The State of Origin Game 2, 2024 full day schedule: Pre-game entertainment, curtain-raiser, kick-off time. Here is your breakdown of Origin 2 at the MCG.
Click Here: QLD Maroons vs NSW Blues Live
Click Here: QLD Maroons vs NSW Blues Live
The State of Origin series moves to Melbourne on Wednesday night, with Queensland looking to seal another series and NSW fighting to stay alive in Game Two at the MCG.
After losing the opening match of the 2024 State of Origin series, the NSW Blues are out for vengeance on Wednesday evening at the MCG as they take on Queensland in the second game of the series.
Billy Slater’s Maroons lead the best-of-three series 1-0 after a 38-10 victory in Game One but there is plenty of intrigue about how the Blues will respond after playing most of the opener with 12 men.
While the main game will be what's on the minds of most, it's not all that will be taking place at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on Wednesday as the state of Victoria turns it on for what will be a near-capacity crowd for the Origin series opener.
Joseph Suaalii’s early send-off for a high shot on Reece Walsh certainly hindered NSW and they have made some big changes, with Latrell Mitchell, Mitchell Moses and Dylan Edwards among the stars coming in for the do-or-die clash.
Catch Game Two of the 2024 Ampol State of Origin series live on Channel Nine in Australia while international viewers can also tune in and watch.
TEAMS FOR ORIGIN II (to be confirmed one hour before kick-off)
NSW Team
1. Dylan Edwards
2. Brian To’o
3. Latrell Mitchell
4. Stephen Crichton
5. Zac Lomax
6. Jarome Luai
7. Mitchell Moses
8. Jake Trbojevic (c)
9. Reece Robson
10. Payne Haas
11. Liam Martin
12. Angus Crichton
13. Cameron Murray
14. Connor Watson
15. Isaah Yeo
16. Haumole Olakau’atu
17. Spencer Leniu
18. Mitch Barnett
19. Cameron McInnes
20. Luke Keary
Coach: Michael Maguire
QLD Team
1. Reece Walsh
2. Xavier Coates
3. Valentine Holmes
4. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
5. Murray Taulagi
6. Tom Dearden
7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c)
8. Reuben Cotter
9. Ben Hunt
10. Lindsay Collins
11. Jayden Su’A
12. Jeremiah Nani
13. Patrick Carrigan
14. Harry Grant
15. Moeaki Fotuaika
16. Felise Kaufusi
17. Kurt Capewell
18. Dane Gagai
19. Heilum Luki
20. Trent Loiero
Coach: Billy Slater